Victoria English Language School London Sprachreisen London Anglu Valodas Skola Eigo Gakushu Corsi di Inglese Kursy Angielski Escuela de Idiomas
Visas for language courses

 

Victoria School of English
28 Graham Terrace
London SW1W 8JH

Tel. +44 (0) 20 7730 1333
Email      Map      Smartphones

 

 

 

Win a Free English Course! Free English Course!

 

 

 

Visas

If you think you need a visa to study in the UK, please read this information carefully.  Information on this page is correct to the best of our knowledge, but please refer to the UK Borders Authority website www.ukvisas.gov.uk for the latest information.

 

If you are a citizen of an European Economic Area country or Switzerland, you do not need a visa to study in the UK.  However, you do need a valid document, either a passport or identity card, to enter the UK.

 

List of countries in the European Economic Area: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, the UK and the Vatican.

 

There are different types of visa for students:

  • Student Visitor Visa – if you want to study a full-time course (15 hours or more per week) for less than six calendar months.  After full payment, Victoria School will send you a Course Confirmation document.  You need to present this document to a British Embassy or Consulate in your country to get your visa.  Non-visa nationals (see below*) can present the Course Confirmation document to a UK Borders Authority official at the port of entry in the UK to get this visa. This visa does not allow you to work in the UK, and cannot be extended or changed.  By the time this visa expires you must have left the UK.
  • Extended Student Visitor Visa – if you want to study a full-time course (15 hours or more per week) for between six and eleven calendar months.  After full payment, Victoria School will send you a Course Confirmation document.  You need to present this document to a British Embassy or Consulate in your country to get a Visa.  This applies to all applicants – you cannot get this visa at a port of entry in the UK. This visa does not allow you to work in the UK, and cannot be extended or changed.  By the time this visa expires you must have left the UK.

 

NOTES:

  • In all cases you have to satisfy UK Borders Authority that you have enough money to pay for your course, accommodation and living expenses.
  • Click here for the list of visa national countries
  • *non-visa national countries are those not on this list
  • In the case that your visa is refused, a refund is only payable on Victoria School being shown documentary evidence of a visa refusal.  We will then refund fees paid minus bank charges and a £200 administration fee.  In the case of your visa being revoked, there is no refund.

 

 

 

Learn English & make friends at our English Language School in London!