Now you’ve booked, it’s time to plan!

You will find all the information you need for your whole trip on this page. Follow the checklist and you can be confident that you have planned for a great experience.

Checklist

  1. Download and read the Victoria School ‘Your Stay in London’ pack. Download now (PDF) 

  2. Get travel insurance

  3. Check if you need a Visa

  4. Organise your money 

  5. Book accommodation 

  6. Research places to visit 

  7. Check how to travel from the airport to Victoria School, and around London 


Travel Insurance

Before you arrive in the UK, we strongly recommend that you take out insurance for your own financial and personal security. You can take out your own insurance or take out the International Student Policy offered by Endsleigh Insurance Services Limited which has been specially designed for overseas students studying in the UK.

  • The International Student Policy covers:

  • emergency medical expenses

  • repatriation

  • cancellation or curtailment charges

  • baggage

  • personal money, passport and documents

  • course fees

  • personal liability

  • legal expenses

It is advisable to take out your student insurance at the time of booking your trip, as cover will commence for pre-departure cancellation from the policy issue date. This will, therefore, provide cover should you have to cancel your course for an insured reason such as illness or serious accident preventing you from travelling.’

Buy travel insurance from our recommended company Endsleigh Insurance (you will go to their website)


Study Visa

We recommend that you check if you need a Visa to study before you arrive in London. If you are from: 

  • the EEA or Switzerland: If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA – all EU countries plus Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway) or Switzerland, you do NOT need a Visa to enter or study in the UK.   

  • non-visa national country (check here to see if you are from a non-visa national country), you do NOT need a visa to study in the UK for less than 6 months.  However, you need to present a number of documents to UK Visa and Immigration upon arrival in the UK – check here for a list of documents.  If you are from a non-visa national country and you want to study for more than 6 months and up to 11 months, you need to apply for a Short Term Study Visa (11 months) in your country – see below. 

  • visa national country (check here to see if you are from a visa national country), you need to apply for a Short Term Study Visa (6 or 11months) 

If you need to apply for a visa, you should do this at least three months before arriving in the UK. All students requiring a visa will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you have enough money to pay for your course, accommodation and living expenses.  

Please note, if you enter the UK on a Standard Visitor Visa (also called a Tourist Visa), you can study at Victoria School for 30 days (6 weeks) if that is not your main reason for visiting.

There are different types of visa for students 

1. Short Term Study Visa (6 months) 

This is the visa you need if you want to study on a full-time course (15 hours or more per week) for less than six calendar months. After full payment, Victoria School will send you a Course Confirmation document. You need to present this document to a British Embassy or Consulate in your country to get your visa. Non-visa nationals can present the Course Confirmation document to a UK Borders Authority official at the port of entry in the UK to get this visa. This visa does not allow you to work in the UK, and cannot be extended or changed. By the time this visa expires you must have left the UK.  

2. Short Term Study Visa (11 months) 

This is the visa you need if you want to study on a full-time course (15 hours or more per week) for between six and eleven calendar months. After full payment, Victoria School will send you a Course Confirmation document. You need to present this document to a British Embassy or Consulate in your country to get a Visa. This applies to all applicants – you cannot get this visa at a port of entry in the UK. This visa does not allow you to work in the UK and cannot be extended or changed. By the time this visa expires you must have left the UK. 

Check if you need a Visa to study in the UK from the UK Visas and Immigration website


Money

Currency 

You need to bring approximately £100 in British currency to cover your immediate needs on arrival in the UK, including customs charges, rail fares and any emergency expenses. We recommend that you bring your currency in £5, £10 and £20 notes so that they are easy to use. 

Currency exchange 

Cash can be obtained from many ATMs (cash machines) available across the country. 

Money can be exchanged in banks, exchange bureaux and many hotels. All major currencies can be exchanged. 

Credit & debit cards 

MasterCard, Visa and American Express are all widely accepted. Please note however that we do not accept American Express at Victoria School. 

There are no currency restrictions on the import or export of either local or foreign currency. 


Book accommodation in London


Research places to visit

We suggest you look through this fantastic site www.visitlondon.com 


Learn how to travel from the airport, to Victoria School and around London

Learn all you need to know from our traveling in London and getting to your accommodation pages. We also recommend that you use Citymapper.com/london to plan all your journeys. You can also download their app.